43 sqn Diary of events and OC's up till 2000

DIARY OF EVENTS
(Record of changes of location, designation and operational moves)
Apr 1868 - Formed as 43 Depot Coy (Bombay) at CHATHAM
1868 - KIRKEE, India
Apr 1885 - Re-titled ‘L’ Depot Coy
Sep 1895 - Formed as a Fortress Coy at CHATHAM
May 1896 - In Mashonaland campaign on way out to Mauritius
Sep 1896 - MAURITIUS
1920 - Detachment in Jamaica
Oct 1940 - Disbanded
Nov 1948 - Formed as a Fd Pk Sqn in 34 Army Engr Regt, in KENYA, by
re-titling 143 Fd Pk Sqn
Jun 1949 - Disbanded
Dec 1950 - Formed as a Fd Pk Sqn in 26 Fd Engr Regt, at HAMELIN
1954 - Became an Indep Unit but remained in Hamelin under local
comd of 26 Regt
Nov 1957 - 26 Regt disbanded but formed HQRE 4 Div. Sqn remained in
Hamelin under HQRE 4 Div
Apr 1958 - Transferred to HQRE 2 Div, but remained at Hamelin
Oct 1964 - To OSNABRUCK, still under HQRE 2 Div, but came under local
comd of 25 Corps Engr Regt
Jan 1968 - Re-titled a Fd Sp Sqn
Apr 1969 - Ceased to be under local comd of 25 Regt and came under
local comd of 23 Engr Regt, still at Osnabruck
May 1976 - Came under comd of 23 Engr Regt for all purposes
Sep 1976 - 23 and 25 Regts amalgamate to form 2 Armd Div Engr Regt with
Sqn under comd, still at Osnabruck (see 25 Regt sheet)
Jun-Oct 1977 - In N. IRELAND with the Regt in the Inf role
Jan 1981 - 2 Armd Div Engr Regt re-titled 25 Engr Regt
Jun 1983 - Redesignated a Plant Sqn

43 COY OCs

1895 - Capt A E Haynes
1896 - Capt W Russell
1899 - Capt J E Vanrenen
1902 - Capt J C Matheson
1906 - Capt J A Langman
1907 - Capt C m Carpenter
1908 - Capt H G L Le Mesurier
1911 - Capt A C J L Stevens
1914 - Capt A R Walker
1917 - Bt Lt Col F K Fair

1924 - Lt T Kimber
1927 - Lt H R Lemon
1929 - Lt J V Jenkins

1932 - Lt J V C Moberly
- Capt H A L Shewell
Dec 1935 - Lt F H Lowman
Mar 1939 - G E Baker-Creswell

Jan 1951 - Maj J Reid
Feb 1952 - Maj R G H Gravells
Oct 1953 - Maj J Thorpe
Jan 1956 - Maj I D Usher

Jan 1958 - Maj B G Griffiths
1960 - Maj R F Preedy
Feb 1962 - Maj T T Holden
Jul 1964 - Maj G B Mitchell
May 1966 - Maj G M Davies
Jun 1968 - Maj D G Pagan
Dec 1969 - Maj M R Watson
Nov 1971 - Maj E R M Pringle
Sep 1973 - Maj NWA Thomlinson
Jun 1975 - Maj P G C P Druitt
Dec 1977 - Maj R M R Hunt
Feb 1980 - Maj J R Wyatt
Feb 1982 - Maj R B Dennis
Dec 1983 - Maj R M Bend
Sep 1985 - Maj P C Marsh
Sep 1987 - Maj M K Allen
Jan 1990 - Maj A D Thompson

SUMMARY OF REGTS

34 : Nov 1948 – Jun 1949
26 : Dec 1950 – Nov 1957
4 Div : Nov 1957 – Apr 1958
2 Div : Apr 1958 – Oct 1964
25 : Oct 1964 – Apr 1969/Sep 1976 –( include 2 Armd Div Engr Regt)
23 : Apr 1969 – Sep 1976

Squadron: